| Hours | Mondays through Friday 11am-6pm Saturdays and evenings by appointment
Sundays: closed |
| Find us on Facebook |  |
|
Fantasy
|
|
Displaying 1 - 9 of 9
|
 |
Alison Goodman Eon, Dragoneye Reborn Alison Goodman, Eon, Dragoneye Reborn, Viking Juvenile, 2008, full number line. Red boards with gold lettering on spine, 8vo, 534 pp; slick illustrated DJ. VG/VG: spine lightly bumped, tight, unmarked; DJ lightly bumped on edges, price unclipped. Price: $8.99 |
 |
J K Rowling Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4) J K Rowling, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4), Scholastic Press, 2000. Stated first American edition July 2000, later printing with number line 10 9 8. Medium 8vo, 752 pp, black cloth with brick boards, copper lettering on spine, purple endpapers. VG /VG: pages bright and tight, no markings. Nice DJ with light bumping on edges, crease on spine, small stain on inside (doesn't show through), unclipped. Price: $22.00 |
 |
Sylvia Townsend Warner Kingdoms of Elfin (A Delta book) Seller has two copies (price is for one book). Sylvia Townsend Warner, Kingdoms of Elfin, Dell Publishing Co., Inc., July 1978, second printing. Trade-size paperback, color illustrated cover with 2-page continuation onto ffep, bw map, 238 pp. Copy 1 G: edges bumped, back corner creased, large tears in cover around spine, pages starting to curl, clean, no markings. Copy 2 G : light wear on edges and corners including nick in back cover edge, crease in back cover, small sticker on front; half title, TOC and p.5 are offset (blurry), other pages crisp; clean, unmarked, tight. Price: $8.99 |
 |
Diana Gabaldon Lord John and the Private Matter Diana Gabaldon, Lord John and the Private Matter, Random House - Delacorte Press, October 2003 with numberline 10 through 1. Purple boards with debossed design on front, black cloth spine with copper lettering, smaller 8vo (5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches), 320 pp; purple DJ with small oval of ship on front, color photo of author on back flap. VG/VG: corners lightly bumped, po name in ink on front pastedown, otherwise clean, tight, pages bright; DJ light bumped on corners, price unclipped. Price: $8.99 |
 |
ed. Robert Lynn Asprin Sanctuary (three books in one) ed. Robert Lynn Asprin, Sanctuary (three books in one): Thieves' World, Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn, Shadows of Sanctuary; Garden City, NY, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., copyrights through 1981, BCE (first as collection) - Science Fiction Book Club. Gray boards and black cloth spine with pink-purple lettering, shorter 8vo, map-illustrated endpapers, 600 pp; DJ illustrated with three men with tankards. VG/G: light bumping and scuffing on cover, clean and unmarked; DJ light wear on edges with small tear and crease at top of spine. Collection from different authors about the same world, including Poul Anderson, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Philip José Farmer, Vonda N. McIntyre, and more. Price: $7.99 |
 |
Alan Dean Foster Season of the Spellsong (three books in one) Alan Dean Foster, Season of the Spellsong (three books in one): Spellsinger, The Hour of the Gate, The Day of Dissonance; Garden City, NY, Nelson Doubleday, copyrights through 1984, BCE. Green-gray boards, black spine with purple lettering, shorter 8vo, brown maps printed on endpapers, 730 pp. VG/G : corners lightly bumped, clean and unmarked, crisp; DJ lightly bumped, tiny tears at top of spine and back. Price: $8.99 |
 |
H' G' Wells The Invisible Man H. G. Wells, The Invisible Man, The Heritage Press, 1967, illustrated by Charles Mozley. Gray cloth hc with gilt design, super 8vo (about 7.5 by 11 inches), embossed title page, xviii, 164 pp, bw drawings and a dozen two-tone plates; plain paper-covered slipcase. VG /G-: very light bumping, po name marked out in black marker on ffep, otherwise unmarked, pages crisp except 142-145 tiny corner curl; slipcase faded, scuffed, light soiling and dampstaining. Price: $18.50 |
 |
Piers Anthony The Magic of Xanth Piers Anthony, The Magic of Xanth (three books in one): A Spell for Chameleon, The Source of Magic, Castle Roogna; Garden City, NY, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., copyrights through 1979, BCE (first as collection) - Science Fiction Book Club. Tan boards and blue cloth spine with brown lettering, shorter 8vo, 670 pp; color illustration on front of DJ with green lettering on spine and plain white back. VG/G: light wear on edges and back, clean and unmarked; DJ has light bumping with tiny tears at top of spine and back. Price: $7.99 |
 |
Gardner Dozois, George R. R. Martin, Orson Scott Card, Robert Silverberg, Frederick Pohl The Year's Best Science Fiction, Third Annual Collection 1985 Gardner Dozois ed., George R. R. Martin, Orson Scott Card, Robert Silverberg, Frederick Pohl et al; The Year's Best Science Fiction, Third Annual Collection (1985), Bluejay Books Inc., 1986, BCE 10323 - First. Gold boards with white spine, small 8vo, 626pp; front illustration of spaceship in woods on white DJ. VG/G: corners bumped, top of spine skewed, crisp, clean, no markings; DJ bumped with small tear on top rear corner (1/2-inch), light fading, unclipped (no price). Price: $65.00 |
|
|